Does Ultherapy really have much effect on the skin? Is it long lasting? What are the risks? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 8


Ultherapy is an effective FDA approved treatment to tighten, firm and lift skin. A smooth applicator is placed on the skin which then delivers tiny deposits of focus energy. Ultherapy is designed to leave the superficial skin cover unharmed but it tightens the deeper muscle layer. The treatment is safe with no downtime. Results are noticeable after 3 to 6 months and can last several years.

Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Ultherapy- does it work and how long does it last?

Ultherapy's focused ultrasound energy is directed towards connective tissue layers in the face and neck.  This stimulates contracture of those tissues and overall tightening of the facial structures.  The energy also stimulates the formation of collagen which can lead to improvements in skin tone and texture.  The longevity of the treatment is dependent on the individual but in many cases yearly touchups are advised. Side affects of ultherapy include mild bruising and swelling as well as an ache in the treated muscles similar to the ache you feel after working out.  There are complaints on the internet of overtightening of the skin but no conclusive evidence was presented.  Ultherapy, like Cellfina, continues to have a very high satisfaction rate and seems to enjoy ever increasing indications for its use.

F. True Lansden, MD
Key West Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ultherapy is safe and effective

Hi Stayingpositive,

Ultherapy is the only technology on the market with an FDA indication for lifting and tightening the skin in the face, neck and chest. This means that it has gone through extensive testing to prove that it is both safe and effective for this use. Just like any technology, it is important to apply it in the right patients.  Even something as safe and pure as water can lead to drowning when used incorrectly.

One of the things I like best about Ultherapy is that you can see the layers of tissue you are treating. The energy is focused within the skin and underlying SMAS (tissue lifted during a formal face lift). Your provider is able to see these layers and able to focus the treatment where it is most effective. The main reason to avoid fat, is not due to concern for fat loss, but rather to keep the treatment where it is most effective---skin and SMAS. Energy applied to fat will not lead to lifting or tightening.

I would recommend you see a plastic surgeon who is familiar with Ultherapy.

Best of luck,

Dr. B

Albany, NY Ultherapy Expert recommends Ultherapy for skin rejuvenation

Ultherapy Lifts, Tones and Tightens the skin in the treated areas.  It is probably one of the safest treatments available (if done by an appropriately trained provider in a reputable practice), with virtually no downtime.  Most all those who notice loose skin from aging would benefit!  I had it done twice to my own face and love the results of being 60 and looking less than 50!  Consult with a practice that has Ultherapy technicians who have receive advanced training at Ultherapy's Phoeniz headquarters such as at our office for the best advice and results!

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Ultherapy Results

Hi and thank you for your question!

We have had wonderful results with Ultherapy in our office for skin lifting, tightening and rejuvenation.

It is probably one of the safest treatments available (if done by an appropriately trained provider in a reputable practice), with virtually no downtime .

It rebuilds the collagen, strengthens the tissue, improves the integrity of the skin and connective tissues.

We recommend 1 treatment every 1-3 years, depending on the condition of the skin at the 1st treatment, the desired goals, and that persons aging process.


Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Ultherapy and fractional co2 laser

Ultherapy is an excellent tightening procedure. In our office, we combine Ultherapy with fractional co2 laser or Clear and Brilliant to improve skin quality. 

Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Ultherapy effects

Ultherapy is a great skin tightening procedure and can often lift tissues as well. Results can last 1-3 years depending on several factors: age, genetics, smoking history, and whether there are weight fluctuations.

Risks generally are all minimal and temporary, but include redness, minor swelling, and possible bruising. Most people experience some combination of tingling and slight numbness and tenderness that may last a couple weeks. Usually quite mild.

Deborah Pan, MD
New Haven Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Ultherapy in Orchard Park, NY

Thank you for your question. 

Ulteharpy is FDA cleared and quite effective in appropriately chosen patients.

Read the Ultherapy ebook provided on the link below.

Dr Karamanoukian
