Are Tummy Tuck scars permanent? How can you make them less visible?

Doctor Answers 3

Are Tummy Tuck scars permanent? How can you make them less visible?

During the procedure the incision will be made low at about the same level as your pubic hair for the scar to be hidden under bikini level. For improved tightening of the upper abdomen a small incision around belly button might be necessary. Placement of the belly button is very important for a beautiful belly. Tummy tuck operation is also a surgical choice for patients whom want to get rid of love handles. Our experienced plastic surgeons will explain these options and help you find out best treatment plan to reach satisfactory results.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Optimizing scars

The trade off for a tummy tuck is the scar, though we have never had a patient feel that it was not a good trade.  Part of the art in plastic surgery is to make scars that are as hidden as possible, and the goal with a tummy tuck scar is for it to be a fine line that blends in well and is below the bikini line.  

We put Micropore tape for three weeks and then change to a scar care regiment of silicone and massage. We recommend massage with silicone gel twice a day starting three weeks after surgery. This is the best supported strategy in the literature, and has noticeable results on scar maturation.

Yes, they are

Permenent and for ever. To make them the best quality:
-good skin adjustement during the surgery (technical skill)
-good technique of suture
-good postoperative immobility and repose

Alejandro Nogueira, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
