Do I have tuberous breasts? (Photos)

Do I have tuberous breasts? I don't mind my puffy nipples when they're erect (second pic). In real life I don't think the size difference between my breasts is that noticeable.

Doctor Answers 16

Tuberous Breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You do have tuberous breasts. You have several options depending on your desired breast shape and size. Be sure to consult with a BS plastic surgeon who has experience with this condition. Best of luck!

BH

Tuberous Breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You do have Tuberous Breasts. Surgical options include implants and surgical techniques to help the breast round out more. If you decide to pursue surgery, review lots of photos of surgeons who have results to show you of this type of breast surgery. It is not as straightforward as just putting in implants. Best Wishes

James A. Hoffman, MD
Saint Paul Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Tuberous Breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I do believe you have tuberous breasts.  It would seem as if you have Grade II Tuberous Breasts.  I would recommend considering a staged procedure for correction of the Tuberous Deformity.

Paul C. Dillon, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Tuberous breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you do have a tuberous breast. Tuberous breasts  do not require surgery. They feel normal and you can breast feed if you desire. A lift and an augmentation can make the breasts more round but you will still have minor asymmetry.

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon

Tuberous breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes. Classic tuberous anatomy.  Treatment options for this our best performed with implants in the pre-pectoral position. 

Tuberous breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your inquiry and pictures, I do think you have tuberous breast, I hope that helps, good luck.

Tubular breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear mdh,

   Thanks for posting your pictures. From observing  your pictures, you have classical asymmetrical tubular breasts = large herniating areolas, level 2 breasts ptosis, narrow base. Aditionally, you have small A cup size breasts, right breast is bigger, left crease is higher and nipples are excessively displace laterally.

    As you see from the description above, your corrective surgery is not simple, however it is worth having, because it will be one of the best investment in yourself. It will increase your confidence, your self esteem, your sense of femininity and will make shopping fun...

   You will need the followings for best outcome:

1. Breasts implants with different volume, according to your desire. I recommend saline implants that are easier to adjust for breasts size  and can be place under the muscle through sub areola incision that allows for the consistent creation of nice cleavage and precise sub mammary folds.

2. Lower creases, but more so on left side .

3. Create nice cleavage by meticulous dissection of the muscles medially.

4. Mini lift (donut, Benneli) to raise the nipples, reduce the areola size, correct the herniation and position the nipples along the golden triangle, which in your case requires bringing thr nipples more medially.

  You have to realize that not all result are the same, especially complicated ones like your, because experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely, to avoid bad result and need for corrective surgery that will double the cost and recovery time.

   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures of breasts augmentation with mini lift in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                               Best of luck,

                                                     Dr Widder

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question.  You do appear to have tuberous breasts.  You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation with release of lower pole constriction bands and circumareolar reduction/lift.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 172 reviews

Do I have tuberous breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your pictures, yes, you do have a tuberous breast with asymmetry. In order to best correct this a circumareolar, possibly vertical lift, with an implant would be helpful to address this.  Work with a PS to best determine what implant size and what type of lift would be best.  

Do I have tuberous breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the photos you provided, it does appear that you meet the criteria for tuberous breasts.  And as the previous Plastic Surgeons mentioned, optimal correction requires a multi-step approach.  

Because this procedure is far more complex than the average breast augmentation, I encourage you to seek out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in both primary as well as secondary breast surgery (revisions).  This experience is necessary to properly address a complicated case such as yours and give you the most optimal result.  

I hope that helps and wish you the very best!


-gregory a buford md facs

board certified plastic surgeon and author
