Can an HIV positive person get an O shot ?

Doctor Answers 10

Can an HIV positive person get an O shot ?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, a person with HIV that is well controlled can have the O shot. Only time it becomes an issue is if patient is very sick and may have some of the complications related to HIV like low platelets etc...

O Shot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

An O shot is non invasive other than a percutaneous stick to collect the blood and then administer the PRP.  

John L. Burns Jr., MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Orgasm Shot / O-Shot for the HIV patient

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A patient may receive and O-shot if the they have HIV.  It is important to share that information with your providers and their staff.  The PRP is delivered back to plasma the patient.  PRP cannot be shared between patients.

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

O-Shot and HIV

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  The short answer is Yes.  As long as your HIV is well controlled, there should be no reason why you cannot have the O-Shot and experience the benefits.

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your own blood goes back into your body so yes you can..  Don't worry and if it will help you go ahead.

Samer Muala, MD
Phoenix Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

O-shot and HIV

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

you are simply returning some of your own blood so there is no fear of contamination. If you are receiving treatment, your platelet count may be poor and the resultant effect may not be as good. But it is certainly safe and can have very nice results.

Rick Balharry, MD
Calgary Physician

HIV and O Shot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question!  The O shot requires a normal platelet count in order to be most effective.  In HIV, sometimes your platelet count can drop, so as long as your counts look good, it is totally fine to get!  Best of luck to you!

O-shot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Good question. Yes, you can get an O-shot if you are a well controlled, healthier HIV positive patient.

Christopher Balgobin, MD
Minneapolis Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

O shot in an HIV positive person

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
That is a great question.   There is actually a few different prongs to this question first and foremost because it and it is an autologous type of procedure  there is no need to worry about HIV transmission. However, the most important factor is where are you in your immune system. We are looking for platelets that sometimes may be depleted and HIV/AIDS patients. If your   viral load is well-controlled and bloodworm appears normal specifically your platelet count then I would absolutely move forward with getting an O Shot.

You can have the O-shot if you have well controlled HIV

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no issue with getting the O-shot if you are HIV-positive and your condition is well controlled.
