How long and how much will I be swollen after Tumescent Liposuction (only doing a small area on thighs and knees)?

Doctor Answers 4

How long and how much will I be swollen after Tumescent Liposuction (only doing a small area on thighs and knees)?

There is some swelling that can take up to 3 months to go away. It really isn't so much that it looks swollen as it appears that not much has been done. 

Swelling

Swelling can lasts up to six months, though usually the worse ids the first couple of months. Wearing your compression garments will help minimize the swelling.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction - how long does swelling last?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Swelling takes about six months to fully subside.
  • When small areas are done, there is less swelling
  • But it almost always looks larger for two weeks, before beginning to settle down.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


With tumescent liposuction, the healing time is usually 2-3 weeks. By 6 weeks post-op, you should be feeling close to back to normal. You will have swelling. Please consult with an experienced hi definition body contouring expert. Best, Dr.Eme

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
