How soon after liposuction/BBL can one start having radiofrequency sessions?

Is radiofrequency recommended along with the massages during recovery? Does radiofrequency extend the hardening phase?

Doctor Answers 2

Radiofrequency treatments after liposuction.

Honestly don't understand the rationale for this at all. Personally would recommend that you not have any radiofrequency treatment until completely heal.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Radiofrequency after liposuction

Superficial radiofrequency treatments should not be a problem after liposuction.  In fact, some of the devices that have a massage portion to them may help to redistribute swelling much like a lymphatic massage.  Devices that penetrate deeper into the tissue should be avoided during the first 2 month to avoid the potential of creating irregularities.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
