Urgent care diagnosed me with superficial cellulitis. Is this normal? (photo)

Had body sculpture of abdomen on 2/17/14 still had painful burning and sharp pains. Went to urgent care and they diagnosed me with superficial cellulitis. Does it look like it? She prescribed bactrim and a topical bactrim

Doctor Answers 5

Post-operative complication

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear about your problem.
On the photo there is redness and swelling -often it can be signs of soft tissue infection called cellulitis. All liposculpting  techniques have that risk -entry for infection is the wound through which fat was aspirated.To reduce that chance doctors normally prescribe antibiotics. I hope you can sort it out soon as there is potential risk of infection spreading and becoming more serious.

Urgent care diagnosed me with superficial cellulitis. Is this normal?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Your procedure was almost one year ago

If I'm reading your question correctly, you had body sculpting about a year ago.

If you are having symptoms from your procedure, you should be communicating with your surgeon. 

The redness in the picture does not look like cellulitis. An in-person exam is needed to confirm. It still could be cellulitis and should be taken seriously.

If someone develops cellulitis one year after an otherwise normal procedure, it may not have anything to do with the procedure.

Cellulitis or any infection can be very serious and even life-threatening.  

Please let your plastic surgeon know what's going on as well as your primary care doctor. If the urgent care told you to follow up, then do so.    

Continue to take the medications prescribed and get attention immediately if you think you are getting worse.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

See a plastic surgeon for questions about post care

I do not think that at the urgent care center they had any idea at all what they were looking at.  You need to see the plastic surgeon who has experience in the appearance of the skin after liposuction. I absolutely would not use topical antibiotics in this situation.

Urgent care diagnosed me with superficial cellulitis. Is this normal?

YES! But why have you not seen your operative surgeon??? Was your surgery out of country??? If YES Now you understand the risks of this pathway YOU chose. No post operative care... 
