Should I just work this out or I'd something wrong ?? See doc Oct 14 just want your thoughts on it. (photos)

Hi I. Am 5 months post op tummy tuck I still wear compression garment every day I have this bulge still in my stomach it looks weird I see my doctor October 14 but I want to know could something be wrong or should I just start working out?? Will it get better from working out or what do u guys think

Doctor Answers 5

Compression Garment After TT





With the length of time that swelling and bruising may remain, it is up to your surgeon as to how long you should remain in the compression garment to assist with healing. The best thing to do is to ask this directly at your appointment with your surgeon and determine whether or not the swelling is going down. Good luck.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


You may have swelling still and it is best to give it time to settle, an exam in person is helpful to determine what this might be. Follow with your doctor.. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend discussing your concerns with your surgeon but you probably still have some swelling present. Swelling is completely normal and will begin to resolve over the first 4-6 months. You can perform daily lymphatic drainage massages and switch to a compression garment if your doctor clears you to do so. Continue to follow your surgeon’s aftercare instructions and you should notice your results begin to refine and swelling should dissipate leaving you with your true result.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Bulge after tummy tuck

thanks for your query.

You are right, there is a lower abdominal bulge. It's possible that you may have a seroma. Does the swelling change shape when you lie sideways ? It's best to meet your surgeon once and get a clinical examination done.

Asmmetric after Tummy Tuck....


There are a several reasons to have asymmetric fullness after a tummy tuck like different amounts of fat, asymmetric muscle tightening, seroma or hematoma, pseudobursa, asymmetric undermining...

It is hard to know which of the above is causing your asymmetry without an examination.

Otherwise, I think your muscles are essentially healed at this point and it is OK to remove the garment and go about your normal activity without it, including gradually exercising.

Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
