Is it worth it to just get lipo and not a tummy tuck as well (3 pregnancies no C-section)?

I want to get lipo in my upper, lower abd, flanks and inner thighs. I have been told by a local plastic surgeon to just get the tummy tuck/lipo combo because ill just end up back in a year to get the tummy tuck....ive had 3 children no C-section so have loose skin no panus. I am afraid of a tummy tuck because its major abdominal surgery. What do you suggest? Also, how long after lipo until I can get back to vigorous exercise?

Doctor Answers 7

Tummy tuck

You won’t be able to get rid of that loose skin with liposuction, and its presence can become more apparent with reduced fat deposits. However, if you understand this, then it is your choice on whether to proceed with liposuction without the tummy tuck.

You’ll need to wait about a month before returning to vigorous activity, like strength training. Please follow the guidelines on exercise you receive from your surgeon.

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. Based on the information provided a tummy tuck would give you the result you are looking for. Liposuction alone will remove the fat but would only worsen the sagginess of your skin. With 3 pregnancies your muscles will likely need to be tightened (plicated) as well. A tummy tuck with liposuction will allow your physician to properly tighten your abdomen and give you the toned and flat look of your abdomen and flanks. Be sure to consult a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss all your options. Best of luck. James Lee

James Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is it worth it to just get lipo and not a tummy tuck as well (3 pregnancies no C-section)?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Lipo vs. Tummy tuck

There are 2 major options for abdominal contouring and you have hit on them: tummy tuck or liposuction. Tummy tuck is comprehensive, addressing lax muscles and skin. Liposuction thins tissues without addressing muscles or skin removal. I have patients who avoid Tummy Tuck because of the scars and recovery involved. There is nothing wrong with going with Liposuction as long as you understand what you will (and will not) gain with Lipo alone. I have been quite impressed with Lipo only results in patients with whom I discussed Tummy Tuck. You may want to seek a second opinion just to be sure. plasticsurgery.com lists all board certified plastic surgeons.
Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipiduction

Your plastic surgeon has given you excellent advice - 
But you do not need to take it - have the liposuction if you insist....but plan on having a tummy tuck six months later.

Liposuction  is likely to not get rid of the tummy bulge and to leave you with loose skin.

Best wishes

Loose skin

While you can have liposuction if you have subcutaneous fat, it will not treat the loose skin. You will probably be better off with a tummy tuck, but an exam is essential to determine this.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Advice

Hello and thank you for your question. To give you accurate advice, I highly recommend an in-person consultation.  In many patients who have had children and loose skin, a tummy tuck with liposuction can provide the best result.  In the appropriate patient, a tummy tuck can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon 

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
