Is this scar tissue or edema? (Photo)

I had a gynecomastic surgery ( lipo + gland excision) 6 weeks back. The fat content removed was 180 cc from both sides and the glands removed were small. I continuously wore the compression garment for 5.5 weeks except for washing and bathing. I have hard lumps behind areole which soften if I massage and become hard again after sometime. Are they scar tissues. I am satisfied with the transformation but I am bit scared with the hard lumps. I have attached my photos of chest after 6 weeks

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

You are only 6 weeks post surgery and they will likely soften over time I would give it at least 4-6 months minimum.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question and photos. After 6 weeks you can still have swelling and scar tissue both. If it changes during the course of the day, then this is probably swelling. Remember, it can be 3 or 4 months before you are seeing your final result. I would recommend staying in close contact with your Plastic Surgeon until you see the results you are looking for. Best of luck.

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
