Weight loss before a Brazilian butt lift.

I'm due to get a Brazilian Butt lift in a few weeks, I have recently put on some weight (10lbs) bringing my weight to 167lbs. To get a better end effect would it be beneficial to lose that weight before I have the surgery

Doctor Answers 5

Weight loss before a Brazilian butt lift.

Your surgeon should evaluate the change in weight and make recommendations accordingly.  In general, 10 lbs weight gain is not significant but it depends on other factors such as your height.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Weight gain Brazilian butt lift

An important question. The best time to perform a bbl is when you are at your goal weight. If a person gains weight after the procedure it will alter the optimal contours of the result. If a person loses weight after the procedure, there will be volume loss in the buttocks. 10 pounds is not a dramatic amount of weight change and in most cases won't substantially alter the surgical result. 


Best wishes,


Dr. Jan

Badar Jan, MD
Allentown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

BBL

Thank you for your question.

A 10lb weight gain should be fine, but you may want to schedule an appointment with your surgeon so they can reevaluate you before surgery since there has been a change in your weight. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Weight loss before a Brazilian butt lift.

I think this is a better question for your PS. I personally don't mind a 10b weight gain in my  BBL patients. 
