One week post surgery. How does it look? There is no pain. (Photo)

This is a before and after

Doctor Answers 5

One week post op

Hello and congratulations on your surgery! Thank you for providing photos. As you know there is still a long recovery journey ahead but the hardest parts are past you and your healing looks to be going great and your scars look good too. Continue to be in contact with your plastic surgeon and the nurses for the best recovery possible. 

Best wishes

 Traci Temmen, MD 
Tampa Plastic Surgeon


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling

Thank you for your question and photos. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. The implants may swell asymmetrically, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Early in post operative course

While it is early in your post operative course, the shapes of breasts as well as position of implants will change over the next few months.  On the whole it looks like you are progressing nicely. Symmetry is hard to assess when one shoulder is upward and you are slightly turned from the camera.  Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource for evaluating your post operative progress.  Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

How does it look?

Thank you for your question and providing a photo. It appears that you are progressing normally. I tell all my patients it takes 4-5 months for implants to fully settle and all the swelling to resolve. Best of luck

Early post op breast lift

Hi,Your wounds seem to be healing nicely and the areolas too. It is impossible to comment further as one arm is up and the other down at your side - both arms need to be at your side to evaluate symmetry.

Paul Jason Skoll, MBChB, FRCS, FCS (SA) Plast
South Africa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
