Ugly smile from bulging cheeks pulling nose crooked. Can Botox help?

Smiling makes me look ugly. My nose gets pulled into a weird shape as my cheeks bulge and the left side gets pulled higher than the right so it's very obvious. Can Botox help with this?

Doctor Answers 5

Ugly Smile, What To Do?

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience to determine whats best since no photos are posted for us to make suggestions.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Botox and Facial Asymmetry

Botox can correct great deal of facial asymmetry.  However, without a photo, it is impossible to comment on what type of corrections you might need.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Ugly smile

Cosmetic is visual and its not possible to properly assess your concerns and provide you with appropriate response without an examination or at least good clinical photographs.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox for facial asymmetry - Williamsville, NY

Thank you for your question.

I agree that Botox will help in treating facial asymmetry. 

Pictures with and without a smile will help guidance.

dr Karamanoukian

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo Phlebologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Botox can help

Botox is useful for facial asymmetries.  Botox can be useful for muscles that pull on the nose. Some photos would help with further analysis.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
