Best treatment for hereditary blending of chin and neck in 28 year old? Jowls. (photo)

So I'm 28. I have a weak chin but wondered if implant would ever be enough to fix this problem? There's not much fat under my chin, maybe 0.5 cm. Very little. When I press it's actually rock solid like some sort of tendon or muscle. I have weak neck muscles and been to physio therapy because of this. I also had a Nefertiti neck lift a month ago that left me even worse off! I'm underweight (BMI 16) and even at the weight of 90 pounds this didn't shift. So wgat is it and what can I do?!

Doctor Answers 3

I'm 28. I have a weak chin but wondered if implant would ever be enough to fix this problem?



Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin enlargement and anterior neck lift (shaping)

Based on your photo and short history you seem to need chin augmentation and neck contouring surgery. Sliding genioplasty is to be considered.You should look for a surgeon who has a good reputation and extensive experience in facial and neck rejuvenation surgery. Your first surgeon did not seem to have a good concept how to approach your correction. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Weak chin

Your chin is significantly underprojected. By projecting your chin, you will significantly improve your profile. When assessing whether to have a chin implant or something more aggressive, you need to have your bite evaluated. If you simply have a small chin but your bite is good (microgenia) then a chin augmentation procedure is appropriate. If you have a significant overbite and a small chin (micrognathia) then you should at least have the discussion of whether to move your lower jaw forward to improve your bite and augment your chin.  A chin implant is a very straight forward, low risk procedure with a very high satisfaction rate that can be done with local anesthetics or at a surgery center. Also, if you are unhappy with the augmentation,  the procedure can be completely reversed when using a silastic implant. Best of Luck!

Manuel A. Lopez, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
