Am I too thin for liposulpture? (Photo)

I would like to get my waist shaped and my stomach flat. I can grip a handful of skin on either sides of my waist and lowwer stomach and I really hate it. Am I a potential candidate?

Doctor Answers 9

Am I too thin for liposulpture?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Candidate

According to the photo you submitted, you do look like you would be a great candidate for liposuction.  I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss all your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Going from good to great

My best guess is you have the potential for a phenomenal result.

I have a saying that goes, "The closer someone looks to being perfect, the smaller of a change they need."

I'm sure there are many people who would say, "You are crazy! You don't need lipo." 

Liposuction often works well to fine-tune someone close to perfection.  

I'm intrigued by the array of responses.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lipo candidate

Based on your photographs, it appears that you would be an excellent candidate for liposculpture/liposuction.  

Slim for get a liposculpture

Hello, that's a good question, i think that you are in perfect conditions for get a liposculpture.

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Your a candidate for Liposonix

It looks as if you would be a great candidate for Liposonix. This is a non-invasive fat removal treatment that will remove stubborn fat deposits. This procedure is great for men and women that are in good general health and near their ideal weight. Consult with your doctor to find out if this is the best option for you.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Am I too thin for liposculpture?

   As long as there is no real skin laxity, liposuction can help.  I liposuction models frequently.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposculpture in thin patients

Thin active patients are often the best candidates for great results with liposuction or liposculpture. The procedure is done in my office under local anesthesia (you do not need to go to sleep ) . The key to any success with liposculpture is skilled hands , compliant patients, and appropriate before and after treatment regimens.

Shawn Allen, MD
Boulder Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Am I too thin for liposulpture?

Liposulpture DOES NOT tighten skin!!! Consider non invasive therapies like ThermiSmooth RF to areas to help tighten skin...  
