Sitting down after a Brazilian butt lift?

How long would you recommend the MOST to not sit down after a bbl to achieve the best result?

Doctor Answers 4

Sitting down after a Brazilian butt lift?

I recommend not sitting down for the first two weeks after surgery.  Afterwards, a special BBL pillow can be used for sitting for a limited time (20 min increments). Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Sitting down.

Hello, Thank you for your question. You do not want to sit down for 3 weeks. However, every PS will have different guidelines and recommendations based on their experience.

Best of Luck !

Sitting down after a Brazilian butt lift?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... Is not good to sit down without a boopy pillow, remember that fat is moldable and you can lose the shape up to a 30% of the 100% that was grafted the day of surgery. Take care of your results!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews


Thank you for your question.

It is important to consult with your surgeon about their post-operative instructions, as each surgeon has slightly different post-operative protocols. I recommend to my patients that they do not sit on their bottoms for long periods of time for the first three weeks. The first week I do not recommend any sitting or pressure on the buttocks, days 8-14 the patient may sit up to 5 minutes two times per day.  Days 15-21 the patient may sit up to 9 minutes five times a day only then days 22 and beyond sitting is fine as long as the patient is comfortable. If you must sit for longer durations, I definitely do recommend the BBL pillow and getting up every 10-15 minutes to walk around until you are at least three weeks post op. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
