What to do with my sagging boobs? (photo)

I'm 18 and my boob size differs because of the shape of my boobs they grew very quickly and are extremely heavy they hurt a lot this is affecting my work and everyday routine and such a struggle to find a bra I would not want any more added or reduced I would just like to stop them hanging of my chest!!! Is there anything I could do surgically? I'm very worried about cost to because I don't have much money being 18 and I was wondering if I could pay monthly

Doctor Answers 10

Breast lift for sagging boobs

A breast lift (mastopexy) would help to lift your breasts, correct the nipple position, make the breasts perkier, adjust areola size and improve symmetry.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck! 


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lift to Treat Sagging Breasts



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Find the right surgeon to help you decide?

See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a BBL Always insist on a board certified plastic surgeon

You might also like...

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. If supporting your breast with your hands helps to relieve the pain you are having then a breast reduction would be your best option. With a reduction your nipples would be relocated in a more appropriate position. This will help to improve the shape of your breasts. 

Best Wishes. 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Do I need a lift or a reduction

Thank you for your question and photo.  Based on your photo, it appears that you may benefit from breast reduction mammoplasty.  The reduction may help resolve the pain and heaviness while relocating your nipple areolar complex to a more normal position.  A mastopexy is very similar to a breast reduction except minimal breast parenchyma is removed.  In regards to the cost, it varies with the practice.  I would suggest scheduling an appointment with a plastic surgeon of your choice to discuss your various options.  Make sure that you discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon before scheduling surgery.

Nicholas Jones, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question and photo.  You would benefit from a Breast Lift (Mastopexy).  This surgery will lift your breasts and tighten the skin.  As for monthly payments, every company has different policies. At our office you can make monthly payments prior to surgery and once the fee is paid in full you then can schedule your surgery.  Schedule a consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns and also there payment policies.  Good Luck.

Breast lift candidate

You require a breast lift using specific techniques that convert your pendant breast tissue into natural implants which are attached to your pectorals major muscle, giving you a naturally beautiful filling of your chest at the top.

Kenneth Schimensky, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.

I perform a liposuction breast lift that removes tissue from the areas you don't want such as near the armpit and the lower portion hanging near your stomach. Once I use this to shape the breast I then remove the skin to tighten the breast and create a better shape with nice cleavage. Since I perform this less invasively the recovery time is faster. The size would depend on the proportion with your body versus going for a cup size. I sometimes add fat grafting to the upper pole to give more cleavage if needed or wanted.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast lift/reduction

Thank you for your question and photograph.

Due to you having pain and your breasts interfering with every day activities, this leads me to believe that you would benefit from a breast lift and reduction. To correct sagging, a breast lift would be necessary and to alleviate some of the weight and pain, a reduction would also be necessary. I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have an examination of your breasts done. At that point, the surgeon can recommend whether you need a breast lift and or reduction based on your anatomy and cosmetic goals. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Reduction

Thank you for your question and picture I think you will benefit from a breast reduction and that will help with you pain and also give you a nice shape,an in person consultation would be more accurate for better evaluation . Please consult carefully with a board certified PS,best of luck!
