Would it be safe for me to undergo surgery again with my history of necrotising fasciitis? (Photos)

I had a BBl, Tummy Tuck and Liposuction on Feb 2016. However it went terribly wrong and I caught an infection necrotising fasciitis. Would this mean I would never be able to have surgery again? I would like a BBL Revision and possible abdominalplasty to remove the skint graft scar? And if so how long would I have to wait

Doctor Answers 1

Revision surgeries after necrotizing faciitis

Once infection is successfully treated and sufficient time passed (1 year at least) you may consider having revision surgery of abdominal scar-deformity. You should discuss this issue with a surgeon who treated you during acute  complications (if your are satisfied with his management) or seek a second opinion evaluation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in body contouring-abdominoplasty. Good luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
