What is this rippling and are my breast implants 'bottoming out'? (Photo)

I had a breast uplift with implants 8 weeks ago. however i can feel a lot of rippling and puckering and when i lye down it looks like my breast tissue is very high up while the implants sit very low, lying down also distorts the shape of my breasts and nipples. Laying down my breast look misshapen and i am worried the implants are bottoming out. Any advice would be very welcome as i am based in the U.K and my surgeon is in the U.S.A, so not easy to get too.

Doctor Answers 2

Post-op rippling of breasts

Your problem is not uncommon, but you are too early post op to be worried.  THe rippling occurs because your skin is thin and the implant comes under-filled.  Gravity may solve the problem during the next few months.  If not, them you will have to talk to your surgeon about revision.  Be patient and wait out the time for healing to be complete.  You may well need nothin else done.


Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon

What is this rippling and are my breast implants 'bottoming out'?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews
