Rhinoplasty or not? (Photo)

I've hated my nose for so long so I went to see a surgeon last year who said he couldn't preform it due to my nose being to short. I've never been 100% happy with what I was told so yesterday I went to see another surgeon who said he can perform rhino but as I have thick skin he wouldn't know how much he can shave away until under but he can drop the tip and make my nostrils smaller but I may not see a bit change. What if I hate it or its not a big change. He said if he can't do it know one can.

Doctor Answers 5

Rhinoplasty or not?

Thank you for your question and photos

Thank you for your question. If you are unhappy with the look of your nose, you think that you would be much happier after a rhinoplasty operation; if you had an accident and the shape of your nose got worsened after this accident; then you can be a good candidate for rhinoplasty operation. It is a well-known fact that individuals with feeling themselves beautiful have higher self-esteem. Therefore; if the look or functionality of your nose bothers you, you can get benefit from a rhinoplasty operation



Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Rhinoplasty Option

Thank you for your question, 2010littlecheryl. I suggest you continue consulting board certified physicians for your own edification. It is very important that the patient be as educated as possible about their procedure. Perhaps you should consider scheduling a consultation with a board certified facial plastic surgeon whose office has imaging technology capability. That way you will be able to visualize how the Rhinoplasty can provide you with your desired look. Be sure to do proper due diligence on all facial plastic surgeons and health care providers by researching their education and experience, including patient testimonials and Before & Afters.

Best wishes,


Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Rhinoplasty or not

Thank you for your question.

You mention that your nose is short; the pictures that you have posted only show part of your face. In order to  answer your question, I would need to see a full profile and frontal view of your face. Bear in mind that the facial structures are in proportions, and seeing a full profile and frontal view would enable me to determine whether your nose was short or not.

Having said that though, there are techniques for elongating the nose, such as the use of onlay and shield grafts which I have used with success.

Kind regards,

Ivo

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Hi 
thanks for sharing your pictures!
Slight deprojection irrespective of how improvement 
you could have of your top , should make a positive 
diffrence !

best wishes

Mr J Tahery 

Jawed Tahery, FRCS
Manchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 82 reviews
