Can I get a result like this or similar with rhinoplasty? (Photo)

I don't like my nose because I find it too bulbous and wide for my face. Would it be possible to make my nose thinner and straighter, like in the example pictures? What procedures would I need for this?

Doctor Answers 5

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for sharing your question and photos. You may be a good candidate for rhinoplasty to refine your nasal tip. While it is helpful to understand your desired aesthetic, it is also important to meet with a plastic surgeon to discuss alterations that will best fit your other facial features. In my practice, I like to use 3-D volumetric photos in order to convey realistic outcomes for each individual patient. I recommend consulting with several board certified specialists to gain a better understanding of realistic surgical outcomes. 


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Rhinoplasty

A rhinoplasty would go some way towards making your nose more refined overall but understanding that you cannot have that person's nose exactly of course

Yes, your bulbous tip can be made smaller, but ...

Your surgeon needs to be very careful, because you have such a nice nose in its other areas.

See the "Web reference" link, just below my response. I made a computer morph of your nose, and an animation of the morph, to show the changes that are possible for your nose in truly expert hands.


Your nose is also a good example of why computer imaging is mandatory in rhinoplasty. You need to know exactly what the surgeon is planning to accomplish -- what features he thinks he can change, and by how much he thinks he can change them. When you see his goals, you'll know whether he has an eye for a beautiful nose, and whether he shares your opinion of what constitutes a beautiful nose. You'll also know whether the changes he proposes are enough to be meaningful to you, and whether he understands your wishes enough to address all of your priorities. Then, he must show you before and after photos to prove that he can actually accomplish what he draws on the computer.

Steven M. Denenberg, MD
Omaha Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Can I get a result like this or similar with rhinoplasty?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. 



Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Narrowing a wide nose

 A rhinoplasty would be able to address all the concerns that you have with your nose. Narrowing and straightening the nasal bones would require osteomies to break them and move them more medially. Additionally, nasal tip refinement to address the bulbous nasal tip will help to improve all aspects of the nose. Hope this helps.

Best of luck!

Michael T. Somenek, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
