Red bump like pimple slightly above tummy tuck incision. (photos)

I am nearly 5weeks post full tummy tuck. I have one very swollen side which hangs over my scar. When I lift up the the skin there is like a red pimple (at this stage there isn't any pus) just really inflamed and raised . It doesn't appear to be on the incision its just above it . I cannot go to my surgeon as I had this done abroad. Any idea what this is please? it's slightly sore .I'm sorry the photos will only load upside down but one pic is swollen side and one pic is when I lift it up thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Probably a spitting suture

Based on your description and photo, it sounds like a spitting suture. Warm compresses may help it come to the surface. However, if the situation doesn't improve with time or gets worse, you need to have it assessed in person. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Red bump like pimple slightly above tummy tuck incision.

Thank you for your question.

After the Tummy Tuck operation the recovery period depends on your physical status, age, general health and condition mainly. The operation itself does not take too long therefore you receive a mild anesthesia. Since the anesthesia that you receive is mild; you will not have problems associated with anesthetic agents after the operation. This is especially important and can be achieved with only a team of plastic surgeons like we have. After the operation you will have stiches and bandages which will be removed after the 10th day. You can start to do your daily activities 3 days after the operation but we do not advise you heavy lifting, running or activities that require excess physical activity. The more you rest, the faster your recovery will be.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Red bump like pimple slightly above tummy tuck incision.

It is obviously not possible to be certain without an in-person examination, but given what I see and the time frame, it is most likely what we call a spitting suture or suture abscess.  It is local inflammation due to a suture coming to the surface before it dissolves. If I am correct, warm compresses will hasten the resolution--although it may open slightly and drain before it completely heals.  Also you may get others.  Showering is fine.  Dressing is simply an antibacterial ointment and a gauze covering.  You do not need antibiotics.

If I am incorrect, the problem may worsen, in which case you will need to see a plastic surgeon in your area or go to the ED.

Good luck.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
