Can a Peel be performed on someone who self administers Melanotan 2?

I'm very aware the 'tan injection' Melanotan 2 isn't FDA approved etc. PLEASE this question does not need replies on warnings of tanning injections. But rather please advice on if someone who is tanned from these injections I take. Not a tan activated by the sun. Can I still receive a light peel at a doctors office? I'm early thirties, Botox helps relax the muscle underneath but I have been told I'd benefit from a facial peel to get rid of the aging lines Botox can't help on the forehead area.

Doctor Answers 1

Can a Peel be performed on someone who self administers Melanotan 2?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your query. Yes, peel can be performed but it depends upon the amount of injections you have taken and the quality of your skin now. You should consult a dermatologist and after examination it can be performed. Hope it helps.


All The Best
