Follow-up Question: Had otoplasty 2 weeks ago today. Had infection, 14 days on antibiotics. Hole appears to be growing. (photos)

Infection liquid leaking out of incision hole. Hole appears to be growing, still have 3 days of antibiotics. This is a follow up to my first question .

Doctor Answers 1

Hole in wound after otoplasty

The stitch has given way and the skin wound has opened. If there was infection trapped under the skin (i.e. abscess) this may have been necessary for the infection to settle.
You should make an urgent appointment to be seen by you surgeon so they can manage the situation. 
It is important that the infection is treated adequately and the wound should be managed by the surgeon who carried out the surgery. If they are unavailable then you should see a suitably qualified and experienced surgeon.
Best wishes


Chichester Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
