Can necrosis happen after 3 weeks post surgery with Breast uplift only?

I'm just asking if necrosis can happen 3 weeks post surgery? I'm grateful to not have had any problems after surgery, no loss of nipple sensation and no stitching problems etc just a little bit of yellow fluid which has no odor. I am cleaning and still using a dressing. My surgeon has told me that it is okay for me to smoke now. But just would like a second opinion. Thanks

No doctor answers yet