Natural look wanted. Round or anatomical? Under the muscle placement. (Photo)

I want to achieve a small C or full B, I like the look of 280-300 when I do the rice test but I don't want a augmented look. I like the look of the teardrop implant but I don't like the risk of rotation and how they are firmer. I prefer the movement and feel of the rounds but am afraid they will look fake on me. My surgeon suggested 290cc MM teardrops, or rounds 280-300cc mod profile. I have little breast tissue and wear a 34AA Or A bra, 173cm, 58kg.

Doctor Answers 8

Round or teardrop?

Thanks for your question!  Based on what you are explaining, my suggestion would be to choose a round smooth-walled implant.  With a submuscular placement, gel implants tend to look very natural.  With a 280-300cc implant, you are choosing a reasonable size to have a very natural augmentation.  Good luck!

Implants

Hi there
it seems to me that your surgeon has given you two very reasonable options.
it seems to me that you want the effect of the anatomical implants but without the risk of rotation and luckily for you there is a solution. The round GFX implants from NAGOR are under filled and very very soft so when in situ they feel great, very natural and due to gravity they fill the bottom part giving you an effect similar to the anatomical implsnts
good luck
all the best

Form stable or round implants

Thank you for your question.  I recommend the form stable behind the pec muscle for a natural look.  My patients are very happy with the result.  

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant Choice

Thanks for your question and pictures.  You look like a great candidate for breast augmentation and the implants you are thinking about will give you a very nice result without looking fake.  These types of implants do feel a little more firm but many many patients feel like the result is firm without a fake feeling. In other words, more like their breasts in the younger years before aging and pregnancy. 

All the best,
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Round vs anatomic implants

As long as you stay under about 300 cc, you should have a nice result with either type of implant. The risk of rotation is low with the anatomic devices however, they do feel firmer to the touch. A well chosen round implant if placed under the muscle, can look quite natural. 265 or 286cc should be ok in your case.


Best wishes,
Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 335 reviews

Natural look wanted. Round or anatomical?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.

Hopefully you are prepared to receive a variety of different answers;  both round and "anatomical" shaped breast implants may accomplish your goals. In my practice, I have the same concerns that you communicated; I utilize smooth round silicone gel  breast implants for most patients with your body type. 


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "full B, small C cup" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for petite patients) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Which implant

From the look of your photographs and your desires I would have to agree with your surgeon's recommendation that and an MM  shaped implant would have the softest look without the abrupt transition of  a thin chest wall to a round implant. In my experience, especially when the implant is a little wider than it is tall, it would be very rare for this type of implant to undergo rotation. Good luck with your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast augmentation choices

Hi. Seems there are 2 questions: Placement - pre pectoral vs dual plane? And Anatomic vs rounds.

In your case with very little subcutaneous fat, you MUST have the implants placed in a dual plane. I don't think there would be any debate about this.
More contentious will be the decision between rounds and anatomics. Good studies have shown that when placed in a dual plane, one cannot discern round from anatomics by looking at results. An "MM" is moderate height and moderate projection, so it is almost round anyway! I would opt for rounds in you as there is nothing to be gained from using anatomics in you (in my opinion) and I think if your chest measurements are used as a basis for implant selection, you will have a lovely result. Good luck.

Paul Jason Skoll, MBChB, FRCS, FCS (SA) Plast
South Africa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
