Is it possible to go too NARROW with an implant?

I'm a large B cup, 5.7" and my measurements are as seen in the pic. I only want an extremely conservative augmentation - the largest sized I tried on and was comfortable with was 250. One surgeon has recommended 210 moderate profile, the diameter of which was only around 10cm. My BWD is 13.5 My worry is that's too narrow and won't fill my breast, but surgeon didn't seem to understand when I put this question to him.

Doctor Answers 5


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Dimensional Sizing/Measurements

Hello,


Very conservative volume increases can be done with dimensional augmentation using low or low plus projection implants. Given your base width diameter that would still mean 300-320 ccs minimum and a fairly flat breast. Keep in mind that volumes look vastly different on different people and what appears large on a 5'1, 90lb person with 11 cm wide breasts,  would not appear large or even register on a 5'7, 13.5 width. 

Dimensional BA planning means selecting implants which match or come in just under your breast base width- up to 5mm less but ideally not narrower than that.

 My patients find it helpful to try implant sizers on in a form fitting T-shirt in the office to get an idea of how they might look. Keep in mind that when placed under the muscle, implants often seem smaller after surgery as well. It may help for you to make rice sizers at home and experiment with  getting used to different volumes. 


All the best 

Breast implant and width question

Hello and thank you for the question. Yes, it is possible to go too narrow or too wide. You should opt for an implant that roughly matches the diameter of your natural breast. 

Sometimes, a too narrow implant will have a wide gap in the middle look. 

This might mean having to pick a slightly bigger implant than you originally were considering. 

You should have several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons before making any final decisions. As always, best to be healthy, no smoking, and make sure any health concerns you have are managed by your primary care md. 

Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is it possible to go too NARROW with an implant?

I think that based on the information that you have provided, the implant is too narrow and too small for your breast dimensions. The base width of the implant should more closely match your breast width. A moderate profile implant will not make you look too large. Good luck!

Too narrow of an implant

Thank you for your question. Determining the size that will work best for you is dependent on several factors including your skin quality, your breast dimensions and your overall goals. The base diameter is one of the most important factors in my opinion when choosing an implant size. If your base diameter is 13.5 then I would suggest an implant that is slightly smaller than that. Without photos, exam and the ability to see your skin quality, it is difficult to make suggestions. If you can use a slightly larger implant in a moderate profile such as a 250cc, it may increase the width and not the projection depending on the implant manufacturer. If you are not comfortable with your surgeon because he could not explain why he wanted to use a particular size, my suggestion would be to seek another consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who is a member of ASAPS. Determine which surgeon and which plan you are most comfortable with and go from there. You must be comfortable with your surgeon before undergoing elective surgery. Good luck to you.
