I have a fatty mons pubis. Is liposuction enough to reduce this or will I need surgical reduction?

I have a fatty mons pubis is liposuction enough to reduce this or will I need surgical reduction

Doctor Answers 3

Mons pubis

Hi, Liposuction may be one of the recommended procedures if your main concern is fatty mons pubis. However skin excision may also be added. It will depend on the actual examination on the day of your consultation. 

All the best!


Thailand Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

I have a fatty mons pubis. Is liposuction enough to reduce this or will I need surgical reduction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Mons liposuction

Sometimes this area will respond to liposuction but other times, direct excision is required.  Your surgeon may not be able to determine this until in surgery and therefore I recommend being aware both possibilities are an option at the time of surgery.

Get several opinions from board certified plastic surgeons prior to proceeding.


Good luck,
Dr. Luong

Jacqueline Anne Luong, MD, FACS
Edina Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
