I had Vaser last year and I am unhappy with the results, can I have it done again?

I had Vaser 4D Liposuction in June 2016 by a "top" doctor in London through a Harley Street Brand. When the surgeon was undergoing the procedure I bled heavily due to having scar tissue in my tummy,. This meant that the procedure was not carried out to the maximum capacity. I have a good level of definition to the top part of my abs but I still am unhappy with the lower part of my tummy - I would like this proceeder done again and looking for recommendations and any advice.

Doctor Answers 4

Vaser liposuction redo at 6 Months.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I generally wait 6 months after the initial procedure before I perform any touch up surgery. This allows time for the scar tissue to settle. 

Vaser Liposuction: Revision After 1 Year

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, 1 year has passed and you can already have revisions. It is best to find other board-certified plastic surgeons who have extensive experience on revisions and scar tissue so your incident won't happen again. Also, patients should be aware that liposuction is a body-contouring procedure, not a weight loss option. The standard diet and exercise strategy is still recommended for maintaining good results of liposuction. Best of luck!

#RealSelf100

VASER liposuction revision lower abs upper abs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question about revision of abdominal VASER hi def 4D liposuction. Performing revision hi def VASER liposuction is more difficult than primary hi def VASER liposuction. This is primarily due to rock hard scar tissue.  I would wait until your abdominal wall scar tissue is soft. Everyone heals at a different rate. However, in general, I would wait 8 to 12 months after your initial VASER hi def abdominal liposuction. I hope this answers your questions about VASER hi def liposuction. If you have any further questions about VASER hi def liposuction, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr. Katzen. 

Revision Vaser liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear that you previous procedure was less than satisfactory for you.

British Association of Body Sculpting recommends 12months gap till a revision Vaser HD procedure can be offered. Try to take Iron supplements at least for 1 month before your planned surgery.

Good luck.
