I have large bags under my eyes after two weeks lower face lift and upper eyelid surgery, should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 4

Healing Concern Following Upper Eyelid and Lower Facelift Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Throughout the #facial #healing process you should be seen frequently by your doctor and one of their registered nurses to ensure you are following instructions properly and your recovery is going well. The healing process in general can take up to one month for the majority of swelling to subside, incisions to close, sutures to come out, and for bruising to completely go away. 

#Recovery time varies from person to person, but patients can generally expect to be presentable within three weeks from surgery. Patients should expect swelling, bruising, and discoloration of the skin during this phase of recovery (swelling normally goes down after 48 hours; most bruising will go away within two weeks). The marks from a facelift can easily hidden with “camouflage” make-up which you can learn how to apply.
The scars mature within six to twelve months from the surgery date. It is during this time that the rejuvenating effects of the facelift and necklift will become apparent and the real result will be seen.
If you have certain concerns about the procedures and #healing process, it is recommended to call your board-certified surgeon or their medical staff and discuss those #concerns.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Large Bags After Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Swelling can last a few weeks in some patients, gravity pulls everything down, so the swelling from your upper eyelids moving down.  Please do return to your surgeon for regular follow ups to ensure everything is healing as should.  All The Best 

Post operative swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling can last weeks to months post operatively. I prefer my patients see me in clinic for any procedure related issues ASAP. So contact your surgeon.

One option is to try a low salt diet (less than 1000mg/day for 2 wks). It will help speed up the process.

Best of luck,

DrC

Benjamin Caughlin, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I have large bags under my eyes after two weeks lower face lift and upper eyelid surgery, should I be worried?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It takes weeks for all the swelling to subside following facial surgery.  Since water runs downhill, your swelling is moving from your upper eyelids down.  This will heal in time.  Follow up with your surgeon so he can monitor your progress.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
