I am interested in getting a chin implant (Photo)

I am interested in getting a chin implant as I have a weak chin and a chin dimple. In terms of the chin implant I wouldn't want to have an implant on top of the original shape of my chin as my chin would stick out. currently when i clench my teeth or smile my chin has a weird uneven shape Therefore is possible to shave the Chin bone and use fat transfer to get rid of the chin dimple before placing the implant? What would be the procedure and are there any major complications or risks?

Doctor Answers 2

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

I am interested in getting a chin implant.

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak and there appears to be some degree of "ptosis".  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

A nasal rasp can be used to reduce high points on the bone and the implant will soften the appearance (not remove) of the cleft.  Fat transfer, despite its recent popularity is far less reliable at placing any lasting volume than a chin implant and as such is not something that I use to add volume to the face.  Once the chin is healed, you could add an off the shelf dermal filler to soften the cleft further if desired.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
