I have and car accident I did crack my lip really deep and open, can I do something to make look better? (photo)

Accident about 6 years I don't feel confident

Doctor Answers 2

Lasers vs. surgery for lip scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This requires surgical revision.  Lasers will not fundamentally improve the ridge and mismatch of the vermillion and lip anatomy. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Lip Scar -- Laser Resurfacing, Subcision, Filler, Surgical Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is often improved with a combination of lasers, fillers and subcision.  Please see an expert to avoid needing more surgery.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
