I had my breast enlargement 1 1/2 years ago and have just started getting rippling?

i measured an AA before having the surgery. I had 250cc in both breast and they looked fine but i have just noticed rippling in both breast. I have gained weight since the op rather than loosing any, what can be done to rectify this??

Doctor Answers 4

I had my breast enlargement 1 1/2 years ago and have just started getting rippling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The only solution to the problem is to have them switched out for a form stable implant made out of silicone. The rippling will be corrected but the feel will be much firmer.Just using a new silicone type implant will not be enough


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

I had my breast enlargement 1 1/2 years ago and have just started getting rippling?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Greetinhgs

Thank you for your question, ripping is common in after Breast Augmentation. Your breast implants might be placed on top of the muscle meaning a revision would be the best solution using smooth round silicone gel implants placed under the chest muscle.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

I had my breast enlargement 1 1/2 years ago and have just started getting rippling?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rippling is usually caused by saline breast implants or when textured breast implants for management adhesive scar.  It is most common for rippling to occur later at least a year after breast augmentation.

If your breast implants were placed on top of the muscle a revision using smooth round silicone gel implants placed under the chest muscle may be an alternative for you.  It is most important to follow-up with your plastic surgeon for advice and do not rely on Internet advice.

RIPPLING

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rippling is a common sequela following breast augmentation.  More information about your procedure and photos would be helpful.  What type of imlants do you have and where are they placed are 2 of the questions  that need to be answered.  Fat transfer may be an option to improve the rippling.  I would consult with your surgeon.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
