Help... Will this crease go? (photo)

Hi - I'm 4 days post op and I have this crease between what I think is my implant and my armpit - is this something that will go away? It's the same on the otherside - I know I'm really fresh to get a definitive answer but I'm hoping that with the experience of you doctors on here you'll have an idea if it's likely to go or not - thank you in advance :) ( FYI I had a bwd of 15, 34" chest (under breasts) and was a 34A - 400cc mentor cohesive gel implants were used (HP)

Doctor Answers 2

Will the Crease Go?

Have patience and allow time to heal.  You will see changes over the next several weeks.  Follow up with your surgeon so he can monitor your progress.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
