How hard the recovery will be of replacing 450 ccs with 700 ccs?

Doctor Answers 4

Overall Healing Process

HEALING OF SENSORY NERVES: Tingling, burning or shooting pains, which will disappear with time and should not alarm you, indicate regeneration of the sensory nerves. If these sensations cause pain, repeated, local self-massage helps. ASSYMETRY: The two breasts commonly heal quite differently. One breast may swell more, feel more uncomfortable, or have a different initial shape. After complete healing, they will be more similar and natural. You must have patience, but if this causes concern, ask questions of the doctor or the nursing staff. SHAPE AND CONTOUR: The final shape of your breasts will start to look its best approximately three (3) months after surgery. It takes time for the skin and muscle to stretch and relax around the new implant. The breast will often look higher, firmer, and “less natural” in the first three (3) months. It can take up to a year to see your final result.There will be plenty of things to consider in following though on the healing process as you did with your initial procedure. Just be sure to follow all of the instructions you are given and follow-up with your surgeon if any problems or questions arise. Best of luck!

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

How hard the recovery will be of replacing 450 ccs with 700 ccs?

Thank you for the question.
Generally speaking, revisionary breast augmentation surgery of the type that you are contemplating tends to be associated with less discomfort and recovery time that initial breast augmentation surgery. This is because the breast implant pocket has been previously dissected/expanded. Also, generally speaking, there is not as much time required for breast implant “settling” given that your surgeon will likely manipulate the breast implant pocket to accommodate the larger breast implant. 
I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Implant exchange recovery

Thank you for asking about your breast implant exchange.
  • First, be sure you want such large implants - they are likely to cause neck and back pain in time.
  • Your implants will be 55% larger than your present ones -
  • But the implant pocket is already, largely made.
  • I would expect you to have several days, if not weeks of pain and discomfort but considerably less than you with your first operation.

Recovery of going larger

In my experience, since most of the cutting is of the capsule which has no inherent nerve supply, the secondary placement of the larger implants is usually much more comfortable than the first time around. Especially if the first procedure was done under the muscle. Good luck with your upsizing.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
