Am I not a good candidate for a lip lift? (photos)

I had an online consultation with a doctor about getting a bullhorn lip lift. He concluded that I'm not a good candidate for this procedure, because the lip lift might result in a "triangle-shaped" mouth, or a “rabbit look” appearance after the lip lift. He added that this is partly because my upper jaw is too prominent. He suggested fillers instead, but I'm looking for a permanent solution. Am I really not a good candidate, even with a conservative approach?

Doctor Answers 2

You are a fine candidate

Hi Em.C,I think you're a great candidate for the procedure.  The key is to lift the corners with the center to prevent the rabbit look.  I do these procedures regularly, right in the office and the results are fantastic.You can certainly  look into the procedure.


Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Lip Lift

Thank you for your question. While fillers will provide you with fuller lips, they will not provide you with your desired permanency. Please consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon as the in-person examination will illuminate your options. A direct lip lift, subnasal lip lift and corner lift are great options to explore.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
