Fluid has developed around 6 year old breast implant, Will this resolve itself?

I've recently noticed my left breast implant feels like it's moving more than previously & feels almost loose when going from bending over to standing. I've seen a specialist consultant PS & he suggested that this is a slight fluid build up & if I take NSAID this issue will resolve. He said there are no signs of Capsular contraction or implant rupture. Is fluid build up something that can resolve? Is there anything else I can do to help?

Doctor Answers 3

Fluid around a breast implant

It is difficult to be specific without an examination but it is possible that you have developed what is known as a seroma. This is, as you say, a build up of fluid around your implant and can, rarely, happen several years after your surgery. Many resolve spontaneously but some don't and, if it persists, will need some sort of intervention to correct the problem but also to rule out an extremely rare form of lymphoma. I would suggest you go to see your original surgeon, but if this is not possible or practical, seek a consultation from a specialist cosmetic breast/plastic surgeon in your area.

Fluid has developed around 6 year old breast implant, Will this resolve itself?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Seroma around implant

In my opinion, all late seromas was that don't spontaneously resolve should be aspirated under ultrasonic guidance to avoid implant injury and the fluid sent for both culture and examination of cytology for a certain type of lymphoma that presents with a late seroma. Should the seroma not abate or return after being aspirated that a surgical removal of the surrounding capsule and placement of a new implant are indicated. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
