How effective is Excimer laser for nevus depigmentosus?

Doctor Answers 2

How effective is Excimer laser for nevus depigmentosus?

Thanks for your query. Excimer laser works for nevus depigmentosus but not to a very great extent. Punch grafting, blister grafting, melanocyte transfer are various other options available which give a better result. Hope it helps.
All The Best

India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Nevus Depigmentosus

The excimer laser is an ultra-violet laser(delivers ultra-violet light). The purpose for using this laser in vitiligo is to stimulate any melanocytes that might be present. In nevus depigmentosus there are NO melanocytes to stimulate. Because the laser delivers ultra-violet light, the result would be UV damage which could include sunburn, pre-cancer and even skin cancer production given enough exposure.       jlr

John Louis Ratz, MD
Clermont Dermatologist
