Will my right breast which appears/projects higher, become more symmetrical to the left breast? Breast Augmentation (Photo)

I was a 32B prior and had 300cc underpectoral, highprofile implants 2weeks ago. I am concerns about my right breast which appears to be higher and not as close to the middle of my chest as the left. It feels harder/not as malleable as the left which makes me think that the pocket has been made smaller. I appreciate asymetry and that my left was slightly larger pre-op but can see quite a difference in the nipple and crease alignment post-op. Also it feels uncomfortable, like a lead-filled balloon

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Asymmetry after Breast Implants

Looking at your pictures, I understand what you are seeing.  Be patient.  It takes at least 3 months if not more before your final result. The breast implants "settle" or "drop" at different rates after surgery.  One may drop or soften before the other.  But both should even out after a few months as long as the pocket created was similar.  If you have questions, make sure to follow up with your board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Andrew Freel, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast asymmetry after breast augmentation surgery?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast surgery.  

 Keep in mind that no one will replace your own plastic surgeon when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and meaningful reassurance.






Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.



  There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.   

 Best wishes.
