Botox any good for chronic migraine with little pain?

Hi - I'm in a bit of a dilemma! I've been diagnosed with chronic migraine, but can avoid most severe pain symptoms by avoiding triggers - biggest 2 are types of lighting and stress. However this doesn't stop me from getting other symptoms e.g. voice issues, stammering, cognitive problems, tingly fingers, feeling tired etc. I've tried a lot of medication, triptans, but it has been suggested again I try botox. Would this be of any use stopping symptoms not associated with pain so any use to me?

Doctor Answers 1

Botox for Migraines

I frequently treat patients with Botox for cosmetic purposes as well as treatment for migraines. Botox is used for treatment of pain associated with a migraine and will not have an effect on your other symptoms such as voice issues, stammering, cognitive problems, or tingling fingers. I suggest consulting with a neurologist to evaluate the underlying cause of your migraines. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
