Body Contouring / Lipo, any recommendations? (photos)

I am looking to get lipo on my upper torso. I weigh 220lbs and I am happy with my weight. Some doctors say I need to lose a bit more weight but I say BMI does not take Into consideration ethnicity and so I do not go by BMI. I would like to get some contouring done. I am currently researching for a suitable plastic surgeon in London or the UK who can do a good job and get me hourglassed. Any recommendations? I am happy to consult with any surgeons who can help me achieve these results.

To find doctors in your local area, please click here. 

Doctor Answers 5

Body Contouring / Lipo, any recommendations?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I recommend you to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to get better explanations of what you need. I suggest you to have tummy tuck with muscle repair and liposuction with bbl.

Liposuction for hour glass shape

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Without knowing your height, one can't say if you are a reasonable candidate for liposuction.
  • A BMI of 30 or less is ideal - and above 35, you would be a poor candidate.
  • Liposuction at your weight may need to be done in stages, because of the safety limit of about 5 L.
  • And unless you lose weight afterwards, the fat quickly comes back to new areas -
  • So anyone who tells you that you can get a permanent result like those in your wish photos is probably not being realistic.
  • But if your BMI is 35 or below, it is worth a consultation to see what can be done -
  • And definitely liposuction can remove the fat around the waist and make that area proportionally smaller.


Tummy Tuck & Full Torso Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your photos. In my opinion you will need a tummy tuck surgery combined with a full torso liposuction. The fat can be used for an injection at your butt if you want. Please consult with a plastic surgeon.

Body Contouring / Lipo, any recommendations?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. i would recommed that you loss same weight for now if you are to do the surgery you will not get your expected results. 

Liposuction when BMI above 30

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the inquiry. Reducing the weight is for your health benefits. I do understand about your concern. Sometimes i do liposuction for people whose BMI is above 30 for few special reasons. I have posted the results in our website. Have a look . It gives you some idea
