Need a second blood test - slightly low iron.

Hi - I have just had a call from the surgery asking me to go in tomorrow for a further blood test my surgery BL is next Friday - they say just a precaution to see it hasn't stayed same or gone down - it was slightly low haemoglobin I believe around 10.5 when I had my first test 1st July - I have been on 325mg FS since as given by my doctor which I started on 14th of June - is it likely they will cancel my surgery? Am so keyed up now and in the right head space that this would be devastating.

Doctor Answers 3

Low iron

Thank you for your question.If you have been taking iron tablets it should improve your haemoglobin. All you can do is await the results of your second blood test. Try not to worry.Good luck

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Low Hb

I would not be concerned. You have taken Iron and your Hb was not below 10 to start with. This is unlikely to be a contraindication to proceeding and I would await the result which no doubt will be higher.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Need a second blood test - slightly low iron.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews
