Advice on size and shape implants to have done? I am 5'10" in height (Photo)

Hello Iam looking to seek advice on what size and shape implants to have done when having a breast enlargement done. Iam 5 foot 10 inches in height, weigh 57 kilo and I have a 26 in waist. Also I would like to recieve advice on what rise (as in low,moderate or high rise implants). I want a full bust but not ridiculously false looking but I quite like the Barbie look. Looking forward to hearing your response Farrah.

Doctor Answers 9

Body Habitus and implant size

Hello Farrah,As a tall,slender woman with small breasts, you should  first see an experienced PS. The issue for you is perform a BA that looks natural without the fake overly round projected breast implant look. I would consider using a silicone gel implant  similar to the Allergan style 410.  My experience with patients with your build is that a more anatomic shaped implant looks more natural.

Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Advice on size and shape implants to have done?

GreetingsThank you for your question, based on your photos i can not evaluate it is best to visit a board certified plastic surgeon. It is important for you to understand that you don’t always need a breast implant for breast augmentation. As it was also mentioned above you can also get bigger and natural breasts with Cihantimur Fat Transfer method. In this method we use own fat tissue of the patient in order to increase the size of the breast. Since this tissue is your own tissue there is no risk for any adverse effects. It is safe and fast operation that yields natural results without any incision.

What size and shape implants to have done


You might also like...

Breast implant sizing

Hi Farrah - the implant size should be determined after a discussion and examination with your surgeon. One of the most important measurements is your breast base width as this gives a guide to the implant size. Your are tall at 5'10'' so could likely have a reasonable choice of implant sizes. From your photos and question I would likely recommend a size 300-400cc moderate plus implant in a dual plane to give good implant coverage given you are of slim build.Good luck

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Advice on size and shape implants to have done? I am 5'10" in height

Based on your photo who should be able to achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation.  It is important at the implant P placed beneath her chest muscle using a procedure called a dual plane breast augmentation.In my opinion moderate plus profile silicone gel breast implants  produce the most natural look.  Sizing will depend upon your plastic surgeons measurement of the base width of your breast.  A breast implant with a base diameter that matches the base width of your breast should be chosen. I cannot tell without your measurements, however my guess is that  breast implants in the 250 cc range may well fit you properly.  For more information please read below:

Implant choice for augmentation

thank you for your kind questionI would suggest you see a plastic surgeon in person to discuss your wishes. They will measure your breast dimensions and then discuss with you the best fit. The concept of profiles can be confusing but essentially they are very arbitrary (different implant manufacturers grade them differently). Profile (or more correctly, projection) is purely a function of the volume for a given breast width. Your photo examples will give your surgeon an idea of your desires so do take them along to consultation
Good luck!



Advice on size and shape implants to have done?





2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "Barbie look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery,  after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.
