2 years after breast implants. Love my look but my scars still hurt, is this normal? Any advice?

Post breast augmentation surgery

Doctor Answers 3

Painful scars

Dear ThandieSim

Many thanks for your question. Without a photograph it is hard to give any advice, as there are a number of reasons your scars may be painful. These include thickened (hypertrophic) scars, keloid scars, nerve entrapment and more.

I would suggest you arranged an appointment with your consultant plastic surgeon so they can examine you and recommend the best way forward .
Good luck!

2 years after breast implants. Love my look but my scars still hurt, is this normal? Any advice?

Painful red raised scars 2 years after breast augmentation are likely hypertrophic scars or possibly keloid scars.  This is not normal and you should revisit her plastic surgeon for an examination and person for a proper diagnosis and treatment plan.  The use of specific laser scar treatment can be helpful.  Please read below:

Scars hurt?

You may have hypertrophic scarring which can be associated with painful scars. They're also raised and reddish in color. To get an appropriate diagnosis, you will have to see your plastic surgeon. Best wishes, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
