1 Year post Gynecomastia and Vaser lipo to chest. What would you do next? (Photo)

Hi I've posted here before, and shown photos, but I am now 1 Year post op, Gland removal and lipo to my chest, I had 2 lipo surgeries prior to that one but my last included gland removal. I think my chest looks better than before, but my personal opinion is that now it still looks abit rounded and nipples sit abit low on my chest, the photos Ive attached show I can grab a little fat/skin above from just under the armpit to tighten. I wondered if upper chest lipo would tighten my chest a little

Doctor Answers 3

Gynecomastia revision

Hello,

It is difficult to assess your results without an evaluation, however it appears that further liposuction will not be helpful.  Your nipple position is native to your anatomy and may be altered somewhat with a small fat grafting along the crease. Fat grafting would  also help soften the tethering of the skin with flexion.

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                    Village Plastic Surgery 


Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Post Gynecomastia Surgery and Revisions




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

1 year postop Gyno and VASER. What would you do next

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and congratulations on your gynecomastia and liposuction results.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination it appears that you have little fat to be able to pursue additional liposuction or other surgical treatment.  I would continue with a good diet and exercise regimen to help to increase muscle bulk and tone, while decreasing body fat percentage, improving your current appearance. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
