Uneven chest 5 months after surgery (photo)

Feel like gland was completely removed on one side and not the other want to have same dr fix it

Doctor Answers 5

Asymmetry 5 Months After Male Breast Reduction

Asymmetry following  Gynecomastia Surgery is common after most breast surgeries as each breast heals differentlly which have no baring on the final result. Also, as you heal the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and #massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Asymmetry

Thanks for photo.  Mild asymmetries will always exist.  At 5 months you are about 80 percent "healed" from a skin contracture point of view.  Sometimes the pec can be larger on one side than the other (right handed people usually have a larger pec on right side, for example).  If this asymmetry bothers you, follow up with your doctor and express your concerns. Touch ups are common.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Uneven chest 5 months after surgery

I agree there is asymmetry noted in the posted photo. Best to discuss with your surgeon in person only..// 

Gynecomastia Reduction Revision

How much glandular tissue to remove in a gynecomastia reduction is an art form, not an exact science. It is not rare to have to have a gynecomastia reduction revision. It is better to have left too much tissue than having an over-resected contracted nipple problem in making these intraoperative judgments.

Additional Procedure Needed

Thanks for the picture.  You need a second surgery to completely treat the left side.  Sometimes this can occur and should have been addressed at your consult.  It is reasonable for your surgeon to touch up that side.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS
