I'm 26 now and had a breast augmentation 7 years ago. Now considering removal

within 20 days of d first surgery, there was some leakage in d right breast silicon implant & it was immediately removed..Beyond 6 months, a new implant was placed to match up both breasts as the sizes of my breasts looked different...Is it safe to remove both implants now ? Will my original size n shape be back ? Size of implants : 230cc Period held : 7 years My height 5" & body weight 57kg Nature of implants: Silicon Position : Underneath the chest incision Please advise

Doctor Answers 2

I'm 26 now and had a breast augmentation 7 years ago. Now considering removal

Thank you for the question.  Specific advice would necessitate in-person evaluation and a full communication of your goals and options.  









Patience is definitely indicated after removal of breast implants; it will take many months for the skin to “bounce back” and for you to see the final appearance of the breasts. 



When the time is right, seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with revisionary breast surgery.  I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast implant removal surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Breast implant removal

The way your breasts will appear after surgery will be influenced by many factors.  Your skin elasticity, any pregnancies and/or breastfeeding, and weight gain/loss since surgery.  An examination would be necessary to give a more specific answer.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
