Post gynecomastia (14 weeks) - Unhappy, excision & very small amount of liposuction. What are my options? (Photo)

I had Gyno surgery 14 weeks ago and am very unhappy with the results. I would like to know am I being fair with my expectations? The surgeon performed areolar excision and removed approx 45g gyno from each side. During the procedure, he discovered what he thought was that there was very little liposuction needed and a result, my chest is still very fatty. Interested in your thoughts - I'll be going back to see him in a few weeks to complain and curious how I should proceed? Thanks, Simon

Doctor Answers 1

When to Consider a Revision to Gynecomastia Surgery

Your #incisions will go through a maturation process following #Gynecomastia surgery . For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
