Hair transplant on thinning hair? (Photo)

im 23 and hair is thinning on the top, would a transplant be viable to restore the normal hairline?

Doctor Answers 7

Master plan for hair loss at 23

Given that you are currently 23 yrs old and are noting hair loss and thinning, your best treatment at this time is to start finasteride.Unfortunately, you do not know what is in store in terms of hair class and density.What would help you is to find out what other male members of your family looked like in terms of hair at age 23.You do not have an endless supply of donor hair to draw from in the future and transplanting now without a master plan in mind is not advisable since you will likely lose more hair.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hair transplant is a viable option for genetic balding, but it requires an understanding that you may lose more hair as you age.

Hair transplant is a viable option for genetic balding, but it requires an understanding that you may lose more hair as you age.  You can have a normal hair line, but it is best to see a doctor for a proper exam to understand the process.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Transplants are not advisable in very young men

There are many young men like yourself who suffer from thinning at an early age. Transplantation at this age is fraught with problems. You have many years left for the hair loss to progress which means that any procedure you have now would cause you to "chase the loss" for years to come and you do not have an endless donor supply. Not to mention, "restoring the normal hairline" is subjective and evolves over time. What's normal for your 23 year old self, is not what may be normal for your 53 year old self. Any work you have has to stand the test of time and you don't want to put in an artificially low hairline now that you may regret later.  It's best to search out medical therapies at this age to slow down the thinning process

Jennifer Krejci, MD
San Antonio Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hair transplant on thinning hair

You almost lost your frontal hair line and have a trouble with hair design .So you need a strong hair mass on frontal site because it's weakness worries you .I think you need a FUE HT with 2200-2400 grafts to be happy with new hair.

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Hair transplant on thinning hair?

Thank you for posting your question. You can absolutely have a hair transplant at this stage depending on the strength of your donor region, it is not too early. Sometimes you want to catch it early enough so the change of your physical appearance is not too drastic. Hope this helps.

Matt Tahsini, MD
Pasadena Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Thinning on top

Hair transplants are not indicated for a 23 year old with thinning. Your biggest enemy is the progressive thinning leading to a balding pattern that is not evident at this point in time. The degree of thinning that you are experiencing would suggest that you should see a doctor who most likely will get Bulk Measurements of your hair to determine the degree of the thinning that you are presently having. If the diagnosis is early genetic hair loss (the most common cause of hair loss in young men), then the best treatment would be the drug finasteride which is highly effective in men of your age and may not only stop the hair loss but possibly reverse it. If you are developing a more advanced balding pattern the best test to get will determine the Bulk Measurements of your hair and this will show, over a one-year time frame, how effective the treatment will be. Once you know this information, then you and your doctor need to develop a MASTER PLAN which will define what you need to do over the years to come.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hair transplant on thinning hair

I would not recommend at age 23 you receive a hair transplant. Your loss is unpredictable and the amount of loss you currently are experiencing would probably be better treated with medical therapies. I recommend you see an experienced dermatologist who can suggest treatment options other than surgical hair resptoration.

Dow Stough, MD
Hot Springs National Park Dermatologic Surgeon
