My breasts seem deformed after lift (Photo)

18 months ago I had 500cc implants and a lift. I believe the lift failed and asked for a revision. 2 weeks ago I had an uplift revision and I'm concerned about the results. They seem flat under nipple. I'm worried I will need further revisions

Doctor Answers 12

Horizontal excision

It appears to me that your nipple/ areola complex probably sits at the front of your breast.  Where you appear to have significant excess skin is in the lower poles.  I believe this needs to be addressed by excising it & leaving you with a scar in your fold.  This will give you a much better result & the scar will be fairly hidden.All the best

Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

My breasts seem deformed after lift


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

My breasts seem deformed after lift

While it is still early in your recovery, it does appear that you could benefit from a revision to recentralize and improve the shape of your areolae.  You  also have excess laxity of the breast tissue in the lower pole of your breasts which can be tightened as well.  Generally, it is wise to wait at least 3 months before any type of revision is considered.  Best of luck.

Michael Brucker, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Revision post lift

It looks like the distance from the bottom of your arela  to the inframammary fold is to great so your breast seems to be bottoming out.This is simple to correct.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Unacceptable Results After Breast Lift

Hello,You need to visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that specialize in revision of all types of cosmetic breast surgery. Your surgeon overtightened you in the horizontal vector but left you redundant and loose in the vertical vector. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

My breasts seem deformed after lift

Your lollipop breast lift should be converted to an anchor lift in order to reduce the lower pole fullness in both of your breasts. Thank you for sharing your photos and concerns. Best wishes. Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Lollipop lift?

It looks like you needed more of a skin excision using a "T" type incision rather than just a lollipop.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lower pole fullness

Thank you for the photos and from them without an examination, I agree with the other consultants that you have too much lower pole fullness and need more skin removedDr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lower breast pole fullness

you have lower breast fullness since you did not have any hemming of your lower breast pole. You need a revision of your breasts which will require a wedge excision of your lower breast pole in order to re-establish your breast proportions.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast lift

It is early in the healing and settling process. There does appear to be laxity in the lower poles which may require revision.Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended. 
